Friday, December 31, 2010

Happy New Year!


I just wanted to post a quick update with some 2011 goodies. I made my 5 for 5 journal this week so I am ready for my 5 goals in 5 months starting January. I didn't do this the last half of last year and it's funny because I feel like I don't have any direction.

I always get excited for a new year. New days, new dreams, new adventures, new goals and good bye to yesterday. I never was very sentimental and I know people always think I am crazy for that(don't get me wrong I am not cold and callous, LOL, I just try and keep yesterday there). I guess I just like to move forward instead of living in the past. I think it started when I stopped questioning myself. I made a pact that I would never allow myself to ever "what if" a decision that I made again. I kept dwelling on decisions that I made, thinking I might be somewhere else if I had made a better decision. But then the more I thought about it, what made it a wrong decision? Nothing. It was the right one at the time and anyone can look back and tell themselves it was wrong. Maybe there was a better decision to be made but it was mine, I made it and I AM happy where I am. But that was years ago and since then I made a conscience to choice to look to the future. I do that by setting goals for myself. Every year I give myself 5 goals to do in 5 months. Then, I do it again. Since there are 12 months in a year, I give myself a break for a few months in between ;) Goals don't have to be like taking over the world. They need to be specific, measurable, attainable, realistic, and time specific (SMART-->that's the marketer in me, haha).

I am a firm believer in setting goals. AND I am a firmer believer in writing them down. You must, must, must write them down so you can hold yourself accountable. The funny thing is, I rarely go back and look at them. I just know that I put them on paper and I better stick to it. If we don't hold ourselves accountable, then we rarely have success.

SO! Here is my journal for my 5 for 5 for 2011. {Seriously, want can't you do with a peacock feather!}. Some come and join me on my 5 for 5! It's so much fun and I am telling you...IT WORKS!

Lot's of Webster's Pages Hollywood Vogue on here :) I used Helmar Adhesives for the fabric trim on the Hambly acetate and it worked beautifully!

Other supplies: Core;dinations Black Magic on the card and Bind it All on Journal.

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Happy Tuesday Morning!!!

I am just checking in with a quickie post...the kiddos are off all week so I am soaking up as much time as I can with them and doing some catch up.

Don't forget about the Webster's Pages Design Team call. Only a few more days left! I cannot say enough about this amazing company.

And here is the next big event happening over at Core'dinations!!! :) :) :) :) :)


Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Christmas Is Blooming!

Have you guys been over to the Core blog for the 12 Days of Techniques? Core is showing off their favorite ways to use their paper AND most days there is a sponsor give-a-way, too!

AND we have a fun even coming up with Helmar in January. The first scrappy even of the New Year ;)

Now on for some BLOOMERS!!! You know I LOVE my Webster's Bloomers with my very sou ;) And I was psyched when these were featured yesterday over at Two Peas for the 20 Days of Holiday sharing. These little trees were super easy to make! I purchased two 6" Styrofoam trees from the craft store (with some help from Andrea at Michaels's ;)

First, wrap the tree with Webster's Patterned paper because some of the Styrofoam will peak through and since they were white it was very noticeable. I used Helmar adhesives and it worked well.

Next, wrap the Bloomers from Webster's Pages around the tree starting at the bottom.

Some Tips: Use push pins to adhere the bloomers because liquid glue gets a bit messy. The pins will also help the patterned paper stay attached to the base.

The final step is to embellish. I used the Webster's Pages Flowers and the fun tinsel trim which I think is so festive!

I chose to do a traditional tree and a more modern looking one and I really like the look of both.

HAVE A GREAT WEEK!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, December 20, 2010


Well, I guess it isn't the morning anymore. We are a bit behind today. We had to make a trip to the doctor this morning. Pink eye has sprung in our house just in time for Christmas. Henry's eyes were pasted shut this morning and owen has it in is one eye. And or course, my eyes feel all itchy, LOL!

Here are a few cards from the weekend. The first one is featuring Core'dinations Core Essentials and the outlining technique. The 12 Days of Techniques is going on over there so make sure you check it out! Give-a-ways EVERY DAY!!!!!

I used a myStampBOX stamp for the sentiment.

Here is a gift card set that I made over the weekend. I just love these canvas flowers from Jillibean Soup. I cannot get enough of them. I used my Jillibean Soup Unity stamps, too. I cut out a "faux" gift card to give you an idea where you can slide it in.

And a little card to go along with it. I just love Jillibean Soup packaging so I used it on this card. Cardstock is Core Impressions Jillibean soup.

Have a great weekend!!!

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Bling'in Up my blog header!

yeah! I finally got my blog header done with a little help from Joyce. She started it for me and I finished up the rest with a photo and some other details. Then of course, I had to tinker around with the rest of the layout.

The one thing about the Websters's Sweet Season line is that it isn't just for Christmas, it's for Winter in general so that is why I chose it for the blog header so I can keep it up til February...well...knowing PA...MARCH! LOL

So I FINALLY did some Moxxie Fab World Challenges! Remember this Provocraft Paper? I LOVE it and it came across it the other week. It goes perfectly with some Core. OH and speaking of Core'dinations....Have you visited the blog over there for their 12 Days of Techniques? SIZZIX is the sponsor today!

I used Black Magic on this card for the base and the Butterfly is from Jenni Bowlin Core Impressions brights. Do you love that butterfly? I do :) Its BRAND new from Kreaxions.

for this card I used another punch from Kreaxions (the heart) and an SRM Sticker. OH and some more Core ;) Whitewash and Core Essentials ....

I actually used the backside of the Jenni Bowlin Core Impression Brights for the ripped part.

Monday, December 13, 2010

Say It With Letters Guest Designer

I am so excited!!! A few weeks ago Deb from Say It With Letters asked me to Guest Design. We got to work with these awesome NEST letters that were featured in Simply Handmade Magazine. Deb has a beautiful Etsy store so please go check it out. There are unique wooden designs in there for everyone. I love, love this thought bubble and check this can request your own shape, too! love that idea.

Make sure you check out the blog post here!!! I used Webster's Pages Wonderfall Collection, May Arts ribbon, an SRM sticker and a JBS birdie. OH and I had a nice week of requests! Two cards for May 2011 Cards AND a mini album for the Create: Mini album book. Yippee :):)

OH and today is the kick off for Core'dinations 12 Days of Techniques!!!! TONS of GIVE-A-WAYS!!!!!!!!!!! AND an extra bonus today ;) ;) ;)

Some is the SRM STicker along the length of the letter "T"

And the button and bow....Maya Road pin....

Have a GREAT week. Make sure you come to Webster's tonight for the chat. We are announcing the winners of the Blog hop!!!!!!!!!! I used Helmar Adhesives on here...worked GREAT!

Thursday, December 09, 2010

Winter Wonderland Blog Hop

For some reason blogger is not working for me right now and some of you can't see my images. Click here for my gallery at InspireMe to check them out. Please make sure you leave a comment for a chance to win!!!

Yup. Webster's has MORE in store for you this weekend! Can it get any better? Can Webster's pages BE any more generous? EVERY DT Member is giving away a set of stamps on their blog!

Here are the deets over at the Ning Site.

A tri-fold card with Waiting for Santa stamps and papers....

And here is another one featuring the Santa Balloon from Waiting For Santa stamps...

Here is the order for the hop:

Wednesday, December 08, 2010

Happy Wednesday!

Good Morning!

So how is everyone today? All I have to say is holy heartburn, LOL! We had some serious garlic last night and apparently it is still around. Why do I love it so much???

Well, I am going strong on getting caught up on my blogging ;) I did some cardmaking this weekend. I found on this card and a few other projects, when I kept tying the twine in a bow it felt a little lost. So I started to double it up and do kind of like a double bow (not sure if that is a technical term or not ;) So I thought I would take some photos of it. The patterned papers are from our sponsors over at Passionately Artistic, then I used my favorite Cuttlebug folder, and a SRM Sticker. I order mine from the FTLOA store here.

First, cut your twin twice as long as you normally would for your bow. And fold in half.

Now tie a will see it has an extra loop.

Just trim that third loop and you have a nice even bow. I do it this way because the ends are nice and lined it up for me. You can obviously double up the twin and not have it attached but it always moves around for me if it's not.


Here is the finished Card....I used my Spellbinder's dies in the Cuttlebug as well.

Pearls are from Want2Scrap! love these little guys. they are so delicate!

Have a creative day!

Tuesday, December 07, 2010

First Post of December!!!

First off I have a bunch of announcements. There is SO much going on! I cannot believe all the happenings this month! And that it is the 7th and I am just blogging...jeesh. I don't know how I got so behind.

Today is the Second day of the Graphic 45 and Core'dinations Blog Swap!!! We will have TONS of projects AND give-a-ways on BOTH blogs! Click here to leave a comment to win!!!

Next is the 12 Days of Christmas over at Passionately Artistic. They are giving away tons of goodies over there right now.

AND SAVE THE DATE! Core'dinations is having 12 DAYS of TECHNIQUES featuring tons of goodies from their preferred partners and, yes, you guessed it...TONS of give-a-ways from Sizzix, Tim Holtz, Fiskars, Crafter's Companion and MORE!!!

Now, for today's adventure....Remember all the awesomeness going over at Webster's Pages? The Winter Wonderland event? Well, today Iris and I posted our class. We did a class around setting the table Webster's Style. We used the Waiting for Santa line. And don't forget about the Design Team Call. FIRST EVER at Websters. I cannot say enough about Brandin and the team over there. They are SO generous and nice and it has been such an honor to be part of the team.

Here are a few shots of the place settings, napkin rings and favors. I reused the pillow boxes that the berries and leaves came in! I loooove pillow boxes. I filled mine with netting and other embellishments but you could put whatever you want in them. And if you don't haven the boxes from the berries, you can buy pillow boxes at your local craft store, cut them with your cricut, or use little bags as an alternative. Check out more details and the rules in the forum here. EVERY DT member is giving away a Christmas Paper Collection!!!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

DIY Raffia with Core'dinations Chocolate Box

Make sure if you are here for the Passionately Artistic and love2sccrap blog hop you click here!

I wanted to share with you a fun way to make raffia using Core'dinations Cardstock. You can see it on the Core blog today as well.

First, cut strips of Core'dinations Chocolate Box Cardstock with your trimmer....

Next, run them through the crimper....

then Sand!

Now you have some easy raffia for jars, birthday and those ever important Holiday bags!

The transparency, ribbon, felt pieces and bling are all LYB...I love their products!

Monday, November 29, 2010

Passionately Artistic Blog Hop

Want2Scrap Scrapbook Manufacturer is proudly sponsoring the Passionately Artistic blog hop! Let me tell you, the rhinestone bling and other embellishments they have is fabulous.

Seriously! If you just can't stop yourself from putting bling on anything that doesn't move, you need to go visit them. Want to know the best part?? Their prices are really great, too!

Trust me...I just placed an order yesterday, LOL! I love love their die cuts and lazer cuts with Sports themes. I am doing Football themed album for a friend and I have Owen's baseball pics from this summer to scrap yet, too, so I stocked up. Make sure you check out there blog here.

So here is my project featuring the bling. I have seen these fun little ribbon Snowmen (not sure the official name for them) and this is my take on it. I used three different kinds of Want2Scrap bling (the baby pearls --> so cute, rhinestones and black pearls ---> p.s. $1.29 for 72 pieces of bling is a STEAL!) on a different bling on each part of the Snowman.

Owen and I were talking this morning and we are thinking these would be fun for the two of us to make this year for teacher gifts. He could decorate them and he looves my Cuttlebug, LOL, so he could do the Spellbinders through it, too.

A close up of the bling...These are the baby pearls and they are so tiny and sweet!

Black Bling RULES!

I hope you have enjoyed the hop so far! Make sure you leave a comment on EVERY blog through the hop because the DT member pulling the random post is a sEcReT ;) Make sure you click here for the Passionately Artistic Blog for a list of blogs to visit in case you get lost. AND don't forget we are giving away TWO $25 GC's to want2scrap! They are so generous, I can't say enough good things about them so make sure you check out their store.

Other supplies used: Core'dinations, Jillibean Soup/Unity Stamps